GK Questions and Answers for 2016 Competitive Exams

GK Questions and Answers for 2015 Competitive Exams like , Bank, UPSC, SSC, Entrance exams, RRB
Q. Reuters, an agency of UK is a –
(A) Air Navigation service provider
(B) National geological agency
(C) A news agency
(D) None of the above

 Answer – (C) Banks

Q.The Saving account interest rate power in India is in the hands of –
(B) Finance Minister
(C) Banks

 Answer – (C)

 Q. Which of the following is not the function of Liver?
(A) RBC formation
(B) Stores Vitamin
(C) It stores glucose
(D) Secretes bile

 Answer – (B) Rig Veda

Q.Which Veda contains the “Gayatri Mantra”?
(A) Sama Veda
(B) Rig Veda
(C) Yajur Veda
(D) Atharva Veda

Answer – (A) Ashoka

Q. Which among the following rulers was first to embrace Buddhism?
(A) Ashoka
(B) Ajatasatru
(C) Bindusara
(D) Bimbisara

 Answer – (B) 24 September

Q. India’s Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM), Mangalyaan entered the Mars orbit successfully on –
(A) 20 September 
(B) 24 September 
(C) 28 September
(D) 30 September 

Answer – (B) LAM stands for Liquid Apogee Motor

Q. ISRO test fired the LAM motor in a attempt to launch Mangalyaan in the Mars Orbit. LAM stands for –
(A) Liquid Activated Motor
(B) Liquid Apogee Motor
(C) Liquid Atomic Motor
(D) None of these

Answer – (C) Public Sector Banks

Q.The Reserve Bank of India on 17 September 2016 – 2017 proposes to segregate the post of Chairman and Managing Director of –
(A) State Cooperatives
(B) Regional Rural Banks (RRB)
(C) Public Sector Banks 
(D) Private Sector Banks 

 Answer – (D) Orkut

 Q. The ________ service has been shut down by Google in Sep 2016 – 2017 permanently ?
(A) Whatsapp
(C) Blogger
(C) Google Plus
(D) Orkut

 Answer – (B) New Zealand

 Q. John Key was re-elected as the Prime Minister of which of the following countries in September?
(A) Australia
(B) New Zealand
(C) Scotland
(D) Serbia

 Answer – (D) 1, 2 and 3